Disclaimer and Notice
[…] Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Bateman Act’s Preemption over PEBA in Tough Economic Times

In November, Judge Valerie Huling with the Second Judicial District in New Mexico ruled that “the city of Albuquerque can reduce the wages of its AFSCME union workers if there isn't enough money appropriated to pay them,” under the Bateman Act.  See Dan McKay, “Court: City Can Cut Union Pay,” Albuquerque Journal (Nov. 12, 2010).  
 

Under Section 3 of the New Mexico Public Employee Bargaining Act (PEBA), NMSA §§ 10-7E-1 et seq., PEBA supersedes most other State statutes in the event of conflict, with several notable exceptions.  One of those exceptions is the Bateman Act, NMSA §§ 6-6-11 and 6-6-13 to 6-6-18, which prohibits any local governing body from  “becom[ing] indebted or contract[ing] any debts  … which, at the end of such current year, is not and cannot then be paid out of the money actually collected and belonging to that current year.”  It further provides that “any indebtedness for any current year which is not paid and cannot be paid, as above provided for, is void.”

Essentially, then, the Bateman Act prohibits local government from contracting for what it cannot pay for that year, and it voids any such contract.