Disclaimer and Notice
[…] Additionally, it must be emphasized that this and other legislatures know how to condition and limit the executive's removal authority if they desire to do so, as done under the Accountancy Board, and the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) upon which PEBA is based.  Compare NLRA, 29 USC § 153(a) (Board "successors  ... shall be appointed for periods of five years each, excepting that any individual chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whom he shall succeed," and "[a]ny member of the Board may be removed by the President upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in the office, but for not other cause"); see also State ex rel. New Mexico Judicial Standards Com'n v. Espinosa, 2003-NMSC-017, ¶ 28, 134 N.M. 59 (noting the Legislature could but did not choose to limit the Executive's removal authority).